Northern Ireland election 2016: Who are all the 108 Assembly members elected?

Stormont's 108 MLAs
Stormont’s 108 MLAs
Belfast East
Belfast East: Andy Allen UUP
Belfast East: Joanne Bunting, DUP
Belfast East: Sammy Douglas, DUP
Belfast East: Naomi Long, Alliance
Belfast East: Chris Lyttle, Alliance
Belfast East: Robin Newton, DUP
Belfast North
Belfast North: Paula Bradley, DUP
Belfast North: Gerry Kelly, Sinn Fein
Belfast North: William Humphrey, DUP
Belfast North: Nichola Mallon, SDLP
Belfast North: Nelson McCausland, DUP
Belfast North: Caral Ni Chuilin, Sinn Fein
Belfast South
Belfast South: Clare Bailey, Green Party
Belfast South: Paula Bradshaw, Alliance
Belfast South: Claire Hanna, SDLP
Belfast South: Emma Little Pengelly, DUP
Belfast South: Mairtin O Muilleoir, Sinn Fein
Belfast South: Christopher Stalford, DUP
Belfast West
Belfast West: Alex Attwood, SDLP
Belfast West: Gerry Carroll, People Before Profit
Belfast West: Alex Maskey, Sinn Fein
Belfast West: Fra McCann, Sinn Fein
Belfast West: Jennifer McCann, Sinn Fein
Belfast West: Pat Sheehan, Sinn Fein
East Antrim
East Antrim: Roy Beggs, UUP
East Antrim: Stewart Clyde Dickson, Alliance
East Antrim: David Hilditch, DUP
East Antrim: Noel Jordan, DUP
East Antrim: Oliver McMullan, Sinn Fein
East Antrim: Alastair Ross, DUP
East Londonderry
East Londonderry: Caomihe Archibald, Sinn Fein
East Londonderry: Maurice Bradley, DUP
East Londonderry: Adrian McQuillan, DUP
East Londonderry: Gerry Mullan, SDLP
East Londonderry: George Robinson, DUP
East Londonderry: Claire Sugden, Independent
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Rosemary Barton, UUP
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Arlene Foster, DUP
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Michelle Gildernew, Sinn Fein
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Sean Lynch, Sinn Fein
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Richie McPhillips, SDLP
Fermanagh and South Tyrone: Maurice Morrow, DUP
Foyle
Foyle: Mark H Durkan, SDLP
Foyle: Colum Eastwood, SDLP
Foyle: Eamonn McCann, People Before Profit
Foyle: Raymond McCartney, Sinn Fein
Foyle: Martin McGuinness, Sinn Fein
Foyle: Gary Middleton, DUP
Lagan Valley
Lagan Valley: Robbie Butler, UUP
Lagan Valley: Paul Given, DUP
Lagan Valley: Brenda Hale, DUP
Lagan Valley: Trevor Lunn, Alliance
Lagan Valley: Jenny Palmer, Ulster Unionist Party
Lagan Valley: Edwin Poots, DUP
Mid Ulster
Mid Ulster: Keith Alexander Buchanan, DUP
Mid Ulster: Linda Dillon, Sinn Fein
Mid Ulster: Patsy McGlone, SDLP
Mid Ulster: Ian Milne, Sinn Fein
Mid Ulster: Michelle O’Neill, Sinn Fein
Mid Ulster: Sandra Overend, UUP
Newry and Armagh
Newry and Armagh: Cathal Damian Boylan, Sinn Fein
Newry and Armagh: Megan Fearon, Sinn Fein
Newry and Armagh: William George Irwin, DUP
Newry and Armagh: Danny Kennedy, UUP
Newry and Armagh: Justin McNulty, SDLP
Newry and Armagh: Conor Murphy, Sinn Fein
North Antrim
North Antrim: Jim Allister, TUV
North Antrim: Paul Frew, DUP
North Antrim: Philip Logan, DUP
North Antrim: Daithi Gerard McKay, Sinn Fein
North Antrim: Mervyn Storey, DUP
North Antrim: Robin Swann, UUP
North Down
North Down: Steven Agnew, Green Party
North Down: Alan Chambers, UUP
North Down: Gordon Mervyn Dunne, DUP
North Down: Alex Easton, DUP
North Down: Stephen Farry, Alliance
North Down: Peter James Weir, DUP
South Antrim
South Antrim: Steve Aiken, UUP
South Antrim: Pam Cameron, DUP
South Antrim: Trevor Clarke, DUP
South Antrim: David RJ Ford, Alliance
South Antrim: Paul Girvan, DUP
South Antrim: Declan Kearney, Sinn Fein
South Down
South Down: Sinead Bradley, SDLP
South Down: Chris Hazzard, Sinn Fein
South Down: Colin McGrath, SDLP
South Down: Harold McKee, UUP
South Down: Caitriona Ruane, Sinn Fein
South Down: Jim Wells, DUP
Strangford
Strangford: Kellie Armstrong, Alliance
Strangford: Jonathan Bell, DUP
Strangford: Simon Hamilton, DUP
Strangford: Michelle McIlveen, DUP
Strangford: Mike Nesbitt, UUP
Strangford: Philip Smith, UUP
Upper Bann
Upper Bann: Sydney Alexander Anderson, DUP
Upper Bann: Doug Beattie, UUP
Upper Bann: Jo-Anne Dobson, UUP
Carla Lockhart DUP
Upper Bann: John O’Dowd, Sinn Fein
Upper Bann: Catherine Seeley, Sinn Fein
West Tyrone
West Tyrone: Michaela Boyle, Sinn Fein
West Tyrone: Thomas Buchanan, DUP
West Tyrone: Ross Hussey, UUP
West Tyrone: Declan McAleer, Sinn Fein
West Tyrone: Daniel McCrossan, SDLP
West Tyrone: Barry McElduff, Sinn Fein

After two long days of counting, finally we have all 108 MLAs elected.

Scroll down to see who your MLA is:

 

ANTRIM EAST

Roy Beggs – UUP

David Hilditch – DUP

Gordon Lyons – DUP

Stewart Dickson – Alliance

Alastair Ross – DUP

Oliver McMullan – SF

 

ANTRIM NORTH

Jim Allister – TUV

Election turnouts have been steadily dropping in Northern Ireland from the 70% figure in 1998 through 63% in 2003, 62% in 2007 and just 54% at the last election in 2011.
AssemblyElection

Paul Frew – DUP

Mervyn Storey – DUP

Phillip Logan – DUP

Robin Swann – UUP

Daithi McKay – SF

 

ANTRIM SOUTH

Steve Aiken – UUP

Pam Cameron – DUP

Trevor Clarke – DUP

David Ford – Alliance

Paul Girvan – DUP

Declan Kearney – SF

 

BELFAST EAST

Andy Allen – UUP

Joanne Bunting – DUP

Sammy Douglas – DUP

Naomi Long – Alliance

Chris Lyttle – Alliance

Robin Newton – DUP

 

BELFAST NORTH

Paula Bradley – DUP

William Humphrey – DUP

Gerry Kelly – SF

Nichola Mallon – SDLP

Nelson McCausland – DUP

Caral Ni Chuilin – SF

 

BELFAST SOUTH

Clare Bailey – Green

Paula Bradshaw – Alliance

Claire Hanna – SDLP

Emma Little Pengelly – DUP

Mairtin O Muilleoir – SF

Christopher Stalford – DUP

DUP up 1, Green up 1, SDLP down 1, UUP down 1

 

BELFAST WEST

Alex Attwood – SDLP

Gerry Carroll – People Before Profit

Alex Maskey – SF

Fra McCann – SF

Jennifer McCann – SF

Pat Sheehan – SF

SF down 1, People up 1

 

DOWN NORTH

Gordon Dunne – DUP

Alex Easton – DUP

Steven Agnew – Greens

Alan Chambers – UUP

Peter Weir – DUP

Stephen Farry – Alliance

 

DOWN SOUTH

Sinead Bradley – SDLP

Chris Hazzard – SF

Colin McGrath – SDLP

Harold McKee – UUP

Caitriona Ruane – SF

Jim Wells – DUP

UUP up 1, Ind down 1

 

FERMANAGH SOUTH TYRONE

Arlene Foster – DUP

Michelle Gildernew – SF

Lord Maurice Morrow – DUP

Rosemary Barton – UUP

Richie McPhillips – SDLP

Sean Lynch – SF

 

FOYLE

Mark H Durkan – SDLP

Colum Eastwood – SDLP

Eamonn McCann – People Before Profit

Raymond McCartney – SF

Martin McGuinness – SF

Gary Middleton – DUP

SDLP down 1, People up 1

 

LAGAN VALLEY

Robbie Butler – UUP

Paul Givan – DUP

Brenda Hale – DUP

Trevor Lunn – Alliance

Jenny Palmer – UUP

Edwin Poots – DUP

DUP down 1, UUP up 2, NI21 down 1

 

LONDONDERRY EAST

Maurice Bradley – DUP

George Robinson – DUP

Claire Sugden – Independent

Adrian McQuillan – DUP

Gerry Mullan – SDLP

Caoimhe Archibald – SF

 

NEWRY ARMAGH

Cathal Boylan – SF

Megan Fearon – SF

William Irwin – DUP

Danny Kennedy – UUP

Justin McNulty – SDLP

Conor Murphy – SF

 

STRANGFORD

Kellie Armstrong – Alliance

Jonathan Bell – DUP

Simon Hamilton – DUP

Michelle McIlveen – DUP

Mike Nesbitt – UUP

Philip Smith – UUP

UUP up 1, UKIP down 1

 

ULSTER MID

Keith Buchanan – DUP

Linda Dillon – SF

Patsy McGlone – SDLP

Ian Milne – SF

Michelle O’Neill – SF

Sandra Overend – UUP

 

UPPER BANN

Sydney Anderson – DUP

Carla Lockhart – DUP

Jo-Anne Dobson – UUP

Catherine Seeley – SF

John O’Dowd – SF

Doug Beattie – UUP

 

WEST TYRONE

Daniel McCrossan – SDLP

Tom Buchanan – DUP

Ross Hussey – UUP

Barry McElduff – SF

Declan McAleer – SF

Michaela Boyle – SF

Assembly members listed by party

Alliance

Kellie Armstrong – Strangford

Paula Bradshaw – Belfast South

Stewart Dickson – Antrim East

Stephen Farry – Down North

David Ford – Antrim South

Naomi Long – Belfast East

Trevor Lunn – Lagan Valley

Chris Lyttle – Belfast East

Number of assembly members: 8

DUP

Sydney Anderson – Upper Bann

Jonathan Bell – Strangford

Maurice Bradley – Londonderry East

Paula Bradley – Belfast North

Keith Buchanan – Ulster Mid

Tom Buchanan – Tyrone West

Joanne Bunting – Belfast East

Pam Cameron – Antrim South

Trevor Clarke – Antrim South

Sammy Douglas – Belfast East

Gordon Dunne – Down North

Alex Easton – Down North

Arlene Foster – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Paul Frew – Antrim North

Paul Girvan – Antrim South

Paul Givan – Lagan Valley

Brenda Hale – Lagan Valley

Simon Hamilton – Strangford

David Hilditch – Antrim East

William Humphrey – Belfast North

William Irwin – Newry Armagh

Emma Little Pengelly – Belfast South

Carla Lockhart – Upper Bann

Phillip Logan – Antrim North

Gordon Lyons – Antrim East

Nelson McCausland – Belfast North

Michelle McIlveen – Strangford

Adrian McQuillan – Londonderry East

Gary Middleton – Foyle

Lord Maurice Morrow – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Robin Newton – Belfast East

Edwin Poots – Lagan Valley

George Robinson – Londonderry East

Alastair Ross – Antrim East

Christopher Stalford – Belfast South

Mervyn Storey – Antrim North

Peter Weir – Down North

Jim Wells – Down South

Number of assembly members: 38

Green

Steven Agnew – Down North

Clare Bailey – Belfast South

Number of assembly members: 2

SDLP

Alex Attwood – Belfast West

Sinead Bradley – Down South

Mark H Durkan – Foyle

Colum Eastwood – Foyle

Claire Hanna – Belfast South

Nichola Mallon – Belfast North

Daniel McCrossan – Tyrone West

Patsy McGlone – Ulster Mid

Colin McGrath – Down South

Justin McNulty – Newry Armagh

Richie McPhillips – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Gerry Mullan – Londonderry East

Number of assembly members: 12

SF

Caoimhe Archibald – Londonderry East

Cathal Boylan – Newry Armagh

Michaela Boyle – Tyrone West

Linda Dillon – Ulster Mid

Megan Fearon – Newry Armagh

Michelle Gildernew – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Chris Hazzard – Down South

Declan Kearney – Antrim South

Gerry Kelly – Belfast North

Sean Lynch – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Alex Maskey – Belfast West

Declan McAleer – Tyrone West

Fra McCann – Belfast West

Jennifer McCann – Belfast West

Raymond McCartney – Foyle

Barry McElduff – Tyrone West

Martin McGuinness – Foyle

Daithi McKay – Antrim North

Oliver McMullan – Antrim East

Ian Milne – Ulster Mid

Conor Murphy – Newry Armagh

Caral Ni Chuilin – Belfast North

Mairtin O Muilleoir – Belfast South

John O’Dowd – Upper Bann

Michelle O’Neill – Ulster Mid

Caitriona Ruane – Down South

Catherine Seeley – Upper Bann

Pat Sheehan – Belfast West

Number of assembly members: 28

UUP

Steve Aiken – Antrim South

Andy Allen – Belfast East

Rosemary Barton – Fermanagh South Tyrone

Doug Beattie – Upper Bann

Roy Beggs – Antrim East

Robbie Butler – Lagan Valley

Alan Chambers – Down North

Jo-Anne Dobson – Upper Bann

Ross Hussey – Tyrone West

Danny Kennedy – Newry Armagh

Harold McKee – Down South

Mike Nesbitt – Strangford

Sandra Overend – Ulster Mid

Jenny Palmer – Lagan Valley

Philip Smith – Strangford

Robin Swann – Antrim North

Number of assembly members: 16

Independent

Claire Sugden – Londonderry East

Number of assembly members: 1

People

Gerry Carroll – Belfast West

Eamonn McCann – Foyle

Number of assembly members: 2

TUV

Jim Allister – Antrim North

Number of assembly members: 1

Total number of assembly members: 108


Parliamentary reports show first speaker only - follow this lnk for the full transcription.
Articles may come from parliamentary reports, various public news feeds and Google News Search. Content is republished here for context. Copyright is respected and remains with the original author at all times. Original Article:http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland-assembly-election/northern-ireland-election-2016-who-are-all-the-108-assembly-members-elected-34693132.html

This entry was posted in In The News and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.